FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Watch every draw & highlight on the road to Wembley


The English FA Cup, football’s oldest knockout competition in the world, turns 150 years in 2021-22 with 64 teams left in the running to hoist the prestigious trophy on May 14 in London’s Wembley Stadium.

The competition has reached the third round, when the 20 Premier League clubs and the 24 Championship clubs join the fray and upsets typically abound. Three head-to-head Premier League matchups that were drawn, one of which includes defending champion Leicester City taking on Watford. The Foxes beat Chelsea 1-0 in last year’s final for their first FA Cup trophy.

Fans are always eager to see a Cinderella run, but the last time a club from outside the top division won the competition was West Ham (1979-80) and the last time a team from a lower division made the final was Cardiff City in 2007-08. 

MORE: List of postponed Premier League matches

The complete third-round schedule follows below. Swindon Town (vs. Manchester City), Chesterfield (at Chelsea) and Shrewsbury Town (at Liverpool) will have their work cut out for them against the top three teams in the Premier League. The lowest-ranked club remaining in the competition, Kidderminster Harriers, will hope to keep their run going at home to struggling Reading.

With the match calendar congested by league postponements due to COVID-19, traditional FA Cup replays (rematches) have been scrapped by the English Football Association for the third and fourth rounds of this season’s tournament. Extra time and penalty kicks will be used to determine a winner from each match in both those rounds, removing the need for another match.

When is the FA Cup fourth-round draw?

  • Date: Sunday, Jan. 9
  • Time: 11:50 a.m. ET
  • TV channel: None
  • Stream: ESPN+

Before the final results of the FA Cup third round are all in, the fourth-round draw will have already taken place. The 16 matchups for the weekend of Feb. 5-6 will be determined.

  • Fourth round: Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 5-6
  • Round of 16 (fifth round): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Final: Saturday, May 14

The draw will begin at 11:50 a.m. ET Sunday, prior to the Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal match. The draw will also allow for a slot for the winner of the Aston Villa vs. Manchester United match that takes place a day later. 

MORE: Latest results from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup third round (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four teams are in action in the FA Cup third round, with most of them hailing from the top two divisions of English football: 

  • English Premier League (first tier): 20 clubs
  • English Championship (second tier): 24 clubs
  • League One (third tier): 8 clubs 
  • League Two (fourth tier): 8 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 1 club (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lower-division teams are noted in parentheses in the schedule below: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = National League (fifth tier), NLNS = National League North/South (sixth tier).

DateMatchTime (ET)Stream
Fri., Jan. 7Swindon Town (L2) vs. Manchester City3 p.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Mansfield Town (L2) vs. Middlesbrough (CH)7:15 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Hartlepool United (L2) vs. Blackpool (CH)7:30 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Bristol City (CH) vs. Fulham (CH)7:30 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Burnley vs. Huddersfield Town (CH)7:30 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Coventry City (CH) vs. Derby County (CH)7:30 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Millwall (CH) vs. Crystal Palace7:45 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Newcastle United vs Cambridge United (L1)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Peterborough United (CH) vs. Bristol Rovers (L2)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Barnsley (CH) vs. Barrow AFC (L2)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8West Brom (CH) vs. Brighton & Hove Albion10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Leicester City vs. Watford10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) vs. Reading (CH)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Port Vale (L2) vs. Brentford10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Wigan Athletic (L1) vs. Blackburn Rovers (CH)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Queens Park Rangers (CH) vs. Rotherham (L1)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Boreham Wood (NL) vs. AFC Wimbledon (L1)10 a.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Hull City (CH) vs. Everton12:30 p.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Chelsea vs. Chesterfield (NL)12:30 p.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Birmingham City (CH) vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1)12:30 p.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Swansea City (CH) vs. Southampton12:30 p.m.ESPN+
Sat., Jan. 8Yeovil Town (NL) vs. AFC Bournemouth (CH)12:45 p.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Luton Town (CH) vs. Harrogate Town (L2)7:30 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Stoke City (CH) vs. Leyton Orient (L2)9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Cardiff City (CH) vs. Preston North End (CH)9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Charlton Athletic (L1) vs. Norwich City9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Wolverhampton vs. Sheffield United (CH)9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9West Ham United vs. Leeds United9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Tottenham Hotspur vs. Morecambe (L1)9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Liverpool vs. Shrewsbury Town (L1)9 a.m.ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Arsenal12:10 p.m.ESPN+
Mon., Jan. 10Manchester United vs. Aston Villa2:55 p.m.ESPN+

MORE: Top 20 January transfers in Premier League history

FA Cup second round (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty teams were in action in the FA Cup second round, with eight upsets across the 20 matches. Only one matchup required a replay.

Five League Two teams (fourth tier) beat opponents playing one level above them in League One (third tier), while Kidderminster Harriers (sixth tier) were the lowest-ranked team to advance to the third round. 

  • League One (third tier): 14 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 17 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 5 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 3 clubs (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 club (Buxton)
DateMatch 
Fri., Dec. 3Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Buxton 0, Morecambe 1Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Lincoln City 0, Hartlepool United 1Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham Town 3Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Cambridge United 2, Exeter City 1Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield Town 3Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Walsall 1, Swindon Town 2Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Yeovil Town 1, Stevenage 0Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Portsmouth 1, Harrogate Town 2Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4Ipswich Town 0, Barrow 0
Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax Town 0Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5Salford City 0, Chesterfield 2Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6Boreham Wood 4, St. Albans City 0Highlights

FA Cup first round (Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty teams were in action in the FA Cup first round, with every team from League One and League Two joining 32 qualifiers that emerged from the lower tiers of English football. Only 31 of the 48 League One and League Two clubs survived this round.

  • League One (third tier): 24 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 24 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 16 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 7 clubs
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 clubs
  • Non League Division One (eighth tier): 1 club (AFC Sudbury)
DateMatch 
Fri., Nov. 5AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Gillingham 1, Cheltenham Town 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Bradford City 1, Exeter City 1
Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Sunderland 0, Mansfield Town 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Hayes & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Yate Town 0, Yeovil Town 5Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Morecambe 1, Newport County 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Fleetwood Town 1, Burton Albion 2Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6FC Halifax Town 7, Maidenhead United 4Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby Town 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6York City 0, Buxton 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Ipswich Town 1, Oldham Athletic 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Harrogate Town 2, Wrexham 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6King’s Lynn Town 0, Walsall 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon Town 3Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & Waterlooville 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Lincoln City 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6Banbury United 0, Barrow 4Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7Stratford Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 5Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7Rochdale 1, Notts County 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2
Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7St. Albans City 3, Forest Green Rovers 2Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Salford City 1Highlights




Source link

WORLD NEWS